Header Ads

{{30+}} Top General Knowledge Question 2017

General knowledge Question 2017

Hi if you are preparing for SSC, Bank, Railway, and other govt. Exams it is a good place for preparation. This place for free online Exam preparation. There we are provided free muliple choice question. We have the latest and new general knowledge question whose comes in the exam. In our previous post we update Uttarakhand General Knowledge related Question in different part if you want to go please click here "Uttarakhand General Knowledge" and read the Question. this website is helpful for your govt. Examination.


  1. Which date the Elections for the 15th Presidential Elections Commences ?
  2. A.July 17
    B.April 14th
    C.May 25th
    D.March 16th
    Ans. A.July 17
     
  3. What is the theme of 2017 World Oceans Day ?
  4. A.Our Oceans, Our Future.
    B."Healthy oceans, healthy planet"
    C.Everywhere Water Present
    D.Raise the issue water
    Ans. A.Our Oceans, Our Future
  1. With, Who Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed MoU with European Union?
  2. A.Iran
    B.Pakistan
    C.Bahrain
    D.Afghanistan
    Ans A.Iran
     
  3. Who is the Astronaut is selected by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) ?
  4. A.Lt Col Raja Grinder Chari
    B.Kalpana Chawla
    C.Ravish Malhotra
    D.Rakesh Sharma
     
     
    Ans. A.Lt Col Raja Grinder Chari


  1. Which summit will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ?
  2. A.G7 Summit
    B.SAARC summit
    C.Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)
    D.Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Summit\
     Ans.C.Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)
     

  3. Which railway services planned to develop 21 new stations ?
  4. A.Chennai Metro Rail Systems
    B.Konkan Metro Rail Systems
    C.Kerala Metro Rail Systems
    D.Mumbai Metro Rail Systems
Ans.B.Konkan Metro Rail Systems
  1. Which Scheme Inaugurated at Lady Hardinge Medical College in New Delhi ?
  2. A.The Mamata kit'
    B.Human Milk Bank
    C.Rashtriya Swasthiya Bima Yojana
    D.Amma Arogya Scheme
    Ans.  B.Human Milk Bank
     

  1. Which year United Nations warns of Clean Water Shortages will occur ?
  2. A.2050
    B.2040
    C.2046
    D.2006
    Ans.A.2050

  3. With, Which country the India signed a Memorandum Of Understanding (MoU) for export credit of USD 9 billion ?
  4. A.Korea
    B.Pakistan
    C.Japan
    D.Australia
     Ans.A.Korea
     

  5. How many Memorandum Of Understanding (MoU) is signed between the India and Korea ?
  6. A.9
    B.4
    C.5
    D.6
     Ans. A.9
     

  7. When the World Ocean Day is celebrated across the world ?
  8. A.June 8
    B.July 3
    C.April 5
    D.May 9
    Ans. A.June 8
     

  9. Which Election is to commence on July 17 ?
  10. A.Kerala State Elections
    B.Presidential Elections
    C.Punjab State Elections
    D.Central Government Elections
     Ans. B.Presidential Elections
     

  11. Which payment bank directors are appointed by the Committee of the Cabinet recently ?
  12. A.State Bank Of India
    B.Reserve Bank Of India
    C.India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
    D.South Indian Bank
     Ans. C.India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
     

  13. Who signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with European Union and Iran ?
  14. A.Canara Bank
    B.Foreign Investors Federation
    C.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
    D.State Bank of India (SBI)
    Ans. C.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
     

  15. How many countries are favorite destination for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) ?
  16. A.3
    B.5
    C.4
    D.6
     AnsA.3
     

  17. Which day is celebrated across the world on June 8 ?
  18. A.World Health Day
    B.World Heart Day
    C.World Ocean Day
    D.World Natures Day
    Ans. C.World Ocean Day
  1. Which union Minister launched the skill for Life, Save a Life initiative to promote skill development in the health sector ?
  2. A.Shri J P Nadda
    B.Shri Rajnath Singh
    C.Shri Arun Jaitley
    D.Shri Kannan Singh
    Ans.A.Shri J P Nadda
     

  3. Which ministry helped the Union Government skills 1.17 crore people ?
  4. A.Ministry of Home Finance
    B.Ministry of Telecommunication
    C.Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
    D.Ministry of Rural Development
    Ans.C.Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
     
  5. Which organisation warned about the issue of Clean Water Shortages by 2050 ?
  6. A.United Nations Organisation
    B.National Green Tribunal
    C.National Institute of Technology
    D.International Environmental Change Institute
    Ans. A.United Nations Organisation
     
  7. Which country is among top five consumer markets in Asia ?
  8. A.India
    B.France
    C.Australia
    D.China
    Ans. A.India

No comments